Tags
Top Ten Middle Grade Audio Books to Make the Long Car Ride Bearable for Everyone by Kathy Cowie
During the summer, my family spends a lot of time in the car. We have portable TVs for trips over six hours, but for everything else, we have audiobooks. We have downloaded some, but most we borrow from our local library. They have a large selection, and you can rent an individual device if you can’t agree on a book.
In the beginning, my husband and I imagined we were great parents — doing something just for the kids. But we found out quickly that the stories were fun for everyone. Some lasted over a couple of weekend trips, so we sometimes had to tell Grandma or other random guests, “Sorry, we’re in the middle of the story, here’s what you missed.”
If you are worried about the “reading” value for your children, a Forbes magazine article “Is Listening to Audio Books Really the Same as Reading?” referenced several studies. “The way this is usually interpreted is that once you are good at decoding letters into sound, which most of us are by the time we’re in 5th or 6th grade, the comprehension is the same whether it’s spoken or written,” explained University of Virginia psychology professor Dan Willingham.
Of course, the stories you choose depend on your family’s tastes. We have two girls, but we try to be fair to Daddy, and go easy on the girly books. We have also found that a good book can be ruined by a bad reader; and that we particularly like narrators with English accents. So this list is not at all objective, but we tried.
10) The Magic Treehouse, Books 1-8 by Mary Pope Osborne, read by the author
These books are short, so a compilation is a good idea for a longer trip. Having it read by the author is a bonus, since she has a warm voice and is especially attached to the story. We went through a phase of reading all of these books, so they were always a hit.
9) Mercy Watson by Kate DiCamillo, read by Ron McLarty
This is another series of shorter books, so it benefits from having a collection. We own these, but they are still funny the fourth and fifth time we hear them. Really, what’s not to like about a pig who loves hot buttery toast?
8) Peter Pan in Scarlet by Geraldine McCaughrean, read by Tim Curry
My daughter read this, and recommended it. We are fans of anything related to Peter Pan, so the sequel was an easy bet. It’s a little darker than the Disney versions you may be used to, but the story is terrific.
7) The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster, read by David Hyde Pierce
This is one classic that I honestly can’t remember if I read it as a child. Afterwards, I could not figure out how I would have missed it. David Hyde Pierce is a fantastic reader, and the many odd characters are brought to vivid life.
6) The Doll People / The Meanest Doll in the World, by Ann M. Martin and Laura Godwin, read by Lynn Redgrave
(Brian Selznick’s illustrations are awesome too)
Even my husband admits to loving these books. I’m not sure if it was the idea of Mean Mimi, the wicked doll in charge, or Lynn Redgrave’s voice that won us over, but this is an amazing series. We especially loved “Doll State” (being frozen because you were seen by a human), and “Permanent Doll State” (which is similar to your face freezing permanently in the awful look you gave your mother). The Runaway Dolls is next.
5) The Great Brain by John D. Fitzgerald, read by Ron McLarty
This was one of my husband’s picks. We laughed hysterically through most of this, and, in some parts, we cried. (Well, mostly Dad, Mom and Grandma, the others missed a little of the subtlety.) This is the beginning of a truly exceptional series, based on the childhood of the author.
4) Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson, read by Jim Dale
I think Jim Dale could read the phone book and we would happily listen. We have not heard his Harry Potter, because that would be mean to Daddy, who read them all aloud (twice), albeit without 1300 accents. In any case, Peter and the Starcatchers is an awesome story, even if I read it aloud to you. If you get the chance, see the show.
3) Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder, read by Cherry Jones
My husband balked when we brought this one home, but he was more surprised than anyone how fierce it was. The rest of us had read the books, so we were prepared. We learned all sorts of useful skills — like how to harvest honey from a beehive; which I’m sure will come in handy someday.
2) Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce, read by Simon Jones
We loved this book, especially the premise: what would you do if you found a million dollars in cash? We laughed hysterically at the things these kids thought up. We loved it so much we rented the movie to watch with friends. It was critically acclaimed, and, despite some religious references, widely popular. The author wrote the screenplay. I won’t say he distorted the book, though he did change it; but I will tell you that this is where you realize that listening to a story and seeing it right in front of you can be two very different things. If your kids are younger, I recommend you listen to it.
1) The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo, read by Judith Ivey
After we read The Tale of Despereaux, I bought Tulane to read to my daughters. For some reason, we could not get into it. So when I rented the audiobook, I expected some resistance. After we listened for a while, we were in love. I cannot explain it. This was a couple of years ago now, but if you mention the title to my kids, they will say “Tulane!” in a perfect imitation of the growling voice of the hobo from this truly miraculous adventure.
Kathy Cowie is lucky to live in a house filled with love, and overflowing with books. She lives with her patient husband and two beautiful, book-loving daughters in New Jersey. She is a partner at c-squared design, a package design firm, and a contributor to a new tween lifestyle website betwixtgirls.com. In her free time, she blogs about books on Goodreads and at blah, blah, blah, book blog. She spends a lot of happy hours with her family at the Ridgewood, NJ Public Library.
Now I can’t wait for all the long drives ahead of us this summer! What a great list filled with lots of new-to-me titles.
Reblogged this on byrdonbooks and commented:
My kids love audiobooks in the car. Here are some great suggestions….
What a wonderful list! I am so glad you gave Tulane a second chance. It is one of my favorite books ever. It is the book I give as a baby gift. I can’t wait to hear it now along with the other nine books.
Great minds think alike– posted this audio list a year ago after our big trip (http://the-room-mom.com/audio-books/). I included the books where the narrator ruined the book for us! It is so true that the narrator makes a big difference! Little House and Magic Tree House are great in the car.
thanks for the list – I’m a little bummed about Lemony Snicket, though
We listened to Hattie Big Sky as we road tripped across Kansas and South Dalota one summer. The whole family loved it!
Thanks for the suggestion – we are always looking for new books!
Oh, yes, Kirsten Potter does a great job narrating Hattie Big Sky. She also narrates the sequel, Hattie Ever After.
*Dakota
I love audio books! Thanks for the suggestions. I adore Edward Tulane…so I will have to check out the audio book!
Great information! I appreciated the study about reading vs. listening, and all the great recommendations for books. I will have to make more time for audiobooks with fabulous performers like these reading them. More incentive came this past week when @donalynbooks and @SarahABinning tweeted this link to free audio books available this summer. Thanks Nerdy community!
Hmmmm…the link is a bit off. Try this! http://www.audiobooksync.com/?utm_source=email&utm_medium=SYNCWk3Listeners
Such a happy mix of the contemporary and the classic! For me, the reader’s voice makes all the difference in an audio book, so thanks for the vetting.
The title to this post made me smile. Thanks for compiling this. I’ll be be sure to check out some of your suggestions for our next long car ride.
What a wonderful collection of books — and a great way of “reading” books together as a family. Your post will inspire me to pick up some audio books on my next trip to the library.
How is Jim Dale’s reading of the Harry Potter series not on this list?!?!?! He is an AMAZING reader and makes the Potter books even more vibrant and mysterious with his voices and expression. Seriously.
Sorry about that – we have not listened to it since my husband read every book aloud to each of my daughters (so twice)… we didn’t want Jim Dale’s skills to hurt his feelings. It is supposed to be fantastic, but I also didn’t want to recommend anything we hadn’t heard.
This is a classic example of how a narrator’s performance is so personal to the listener. I know I’m in the minority on this but I can’t stand Jim Dale’s narrations. I find his accents inconsistent, his female characters whiny, among other ills. I really want to get my hands on the UK recordings of the Harry Potter books ’cause they’re narrated by Stephen Fry.
I love this list and would add Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key authored and read aloud by Jack Gantos. Laugh out loud funny for all ages!
Thanks, another one for my list!
Pingback: Audiobook <3 | No1Librarian
The Doll People books are so much fun. I hope others who haven’t tried them give them a shot. Have you tried The Borrowers books by Mary Norton (narrated by Rowena Cooper)? These might appeal to your daughters also what with the whole idea of teeny tiny people living in your house.
Audiobooks are wonderful for car trips. If you have a longish commute to school and back they are lifesavers. In the morning they help to get the kids’ minds working and in the afternoon, help calm them down. Here are some narrators, I’ve found to be fantastic and very versatile and some of their better known kids’ books. The narrators with * are British or can do a wonderful British or Irish accent. Alan Cummings is Scottish.
If you want to get an idea of what the narrator sounds like before you purchase the recording, a great resource is Audible.com. Each book has a sample you can listen to that is several minutes long, usually long enough to see if the narrator appeals to you or not.
Stephen Briggs* – The Tiffany Aching quartet by Terry Pratchett. First book is Wee Free Men and super funny.
Katherine Kellgren* – Bloody Jackseries by L.A. Meyer (pirates!); The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place series by Maryrose Wood (one of my favorites series, such great word play and so funny); The Book of Ember series by Jeanne Duprau; Enola Holmes series by Nancy Springer (a lovely series starring Sherlock Holmes little sister); The Cheshire Cheese Cat: A Dickens Tale by Carmen Agra Deedy; Hotel for Dogs by Lois Duncan, etc. There’s a reason she’s such a popular narrator. She’s British but also does a great American accent.
Nathaniel Parker* – Artemis Fowl series.
Tim Curry* – Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie, A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket – dark humor so depends on your children’s age & tastes (like all books)
Rupert Degas* – Skullduggery Pleasant series by Derek Landy. For some reason this series hasn’t caught on in the U.S. It’s more popular in the UK. Another one that can get a little scary & dark as it progresses but has lots of humor. Takes place in Ireland.
Alan Cumming* – Levianthan series by Scott Westerfield
Sisi Aisha Johnson – One Crazy Summer and its sequel, P.S. Be Eleven (which I haven’t read/listened to yet as I’m impatiently waiting for my library to get it in. I love these three sisters.
Virginia Leishman* – A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett; The Railway Children by E. Nesbit; Five Children and It by E. Nesbit; and another E. Nesbit book, The Enchanted Castle. All great choices if you’re looking for classics.
Josephine Bailey* – The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Jill Clayburgh – From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by the incomparable E.L. Konigsburg
Jenna Lamia – The View From Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg; Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool; Icefall by Matthew J. Kirby; The Thirteenth Princess by Diane Zahler; Summer of the Gyspy Moths by Sara Pennypacker
Molly Ringwald – The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place by E.L. Konigsburg;
Bahni Turpin – The Mighty Miss Malone by Christopher Paul Curtis; The True Meaning of Smekday by Adam Rex – a fabulous read and listening book; The Other Half of My Heart by Sundee T. Frazier
This is a fantastic list and there are several I will be checking out even though my 2 are grown. Two of our all time favorites are The Watsons Go to Birmingham 1968, by Christopher Paul Curtis…sorry cannot remember narrator. We also LOVE the entire Ramona Quimby series by Beverly Cleary, narrated by Stockard Channing. To this day, we all imitate Ramona/Stockard’s “mmm-okay!” that Ramona would use when she did not consider something “worth a fuss”. Thanks for sharing!
Tricia – yes, I agree, the audio version of The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963 is excellent – a funny and emotionally touching story and Levar Burton does as wonderful a job as you’d expect . I also really enjoyed Curtis’ Elijah of Buxton – another wonderful story that has the perfect narrator to bring the characters to life. In fact, I don’t think you can go wrong wiht any Christopher Paul Curtis book.
As a Kate DiCamillo fan, you also might want to try Because of Winn Dixie, narrated by Cherry Jones. A lovely story that takes place in the summer so perfect for any summer road trips you have in mind.
If your daughters like fantasy, definitely check out The Enchanted Forest Chronicles by Patricia Wrede. Book 1: Dealing with Dragons; Book 2: Searching for Dragons; Book 3: Calling on Dragons; and Book 4: Talking to Dragons. Great twist on the princess and dragon and other fairy tale conventions, and the hero’s journey. Lots of adventure, humor, and great characters. Princess Cimerone forever! These stories have been sure fire winners for several kids I know and turned a couple who didn’t like audiobooks into fans. These books are narrated by a full cast. So, your enjoyment of the audio versions of these books will depend on whether or not you like full cast recordings.
Wow, Eliza, thanks so much, what an awesome list! Some of these we have read already and some are on our to-read shelf, but there are a lot of new titles here for us. I love that you gave insight into the narrators; it’s really amazing to me how many excellent actors narrate these books. With my growing list, I actually can’t wait to get in the car this weekend for a nice long drive!
Kathy,
My pleasure. I love recommending books that I’ve enjoyed. I thought it would help to have a list of narrators who do an outstanding job. That way, when you see their name, and it’s a book you’re interested in, you know you’re in good hands. I also will look up the books a particular narrator has done and have found some delightful surprises. Books I probably wouldn’t have found otherwise.
I forgot to list one of my favorite narrators, Bianca Amato, ’cause she mainly does adult books. However, she also narrates the delightful Listening for Lions by Gloria Whelan. Left an orphan after the influenza epidemic in British East Africa in 1918, thirteen-year-old Rachel is tricked into assuming a deceased neighbor’s identity to travel to England, where her only dream is to return to Africa and rebuild her parents’ mission hospital. This story, in a way, reminded me of The Secret Garden in that two lonely souls bond over nature. Give it a try.
Since your daughters liked the Little House on the Prairie books, they might like Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan. It’s very short (only 1 disc) but it’s narrated by Glenn Close.
Anyway, I could go on and list tons more. I hope to find out if any of my suggestions become new family favorites. Happy listening.
We just finished “Dragon Rider” by Cornelia Funke, read by Brendan Fraser. The very beginning is a little rushed, but the rest is well worth it! Brendan Fraser is great with accents! (BTW, I totally agree that Jim Dale could read the phone book and I’d listen 😉
thanks so much for the recommendation! We love Cornelia Funke, but haven’t read this – especially loved Igraine the Brave.
Pingback: Styling Librarian: Audiobook Favorites | The Styling Librarian
Pingback: Why An Audible Membership is Worth It | Diary of a Word Nerd
I am really grateful to the holder of this web page who
has shared this great piece of writing at at this place.
Thank you! I didn’t hold the web page, but I wrote the list 🙂