2016 Nerdy Book Awards

Fiction Picture Books

  • They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel
  • School’s First Day of School by Adam Rex; illustrated by Christian Robinson
  • Thunder Boy Jr. by Sherman Alexie; illustrated by Yuyi Morales
  • We Found a Hat by Jon Klassen
  • Snappsy the Alligator (Did Not Ask to Be in This Book) by Julie Falatko; illustrated by Tim Miller
  • Shy by Deborah Freedman
  • A Child of Books by Oliver Jeffers and Sam Winston
  • Be a Friend by Salina Yoon
  • The Night Gardener by The Fan Brothers
  • Du Iz Tak? by Carson Ellis
  • The Airport Book by Lisa Brown
  • Dear Dragon: A Pen Pal Tale by Josh Funk; illustrated by Rodolfo Montalvo
  • Ida, Always by Caron Levis and Charlies Santoso
  • The Uncorker of Ocean Bottles by Michelle Cuevas; illustrated by Erin E. Stead
  • Horrible Bear! by Ame Dyckman; illustrated by Zachariah OHora
  • Ideas Are All Around by Philip C. Stead
  • Penguin Problems by Jory John; illustrated by Lane Smith
  • Worm Loves Worm by J.J. Austrian; illustrated by Mike Curato
  • Ada Twist, Scientist by Andrea Beaty; illustrated by David Roberts
  • Leave Me Alone! by Vera Brosgol
  • Let Me Finish! by Minh Lê; illustrated by Isabel Roxas

 

Non Fiction Picture Books

  • Animals by the Numbers: A Book of Animal Infographics by Steve Jenkins
  • Giant Squid by Candace Fleming (illustrated by Eric Rohmann)
  • Coyote Moon by Maria Gianferrari (illustrated by Bagram Ibatoulline)
  • The Polar Bear by Jenni Desmond
  • Pink is for Blobfish: Discovering the World’s Perfectly Pink Animals by Jess Keating (illustrated by David Degrand)
  • Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-MIchel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe
  • Cloth Lullaby: The Woven Life of Louise Bourgeois by Amy Novetsky (illustrated by Isabelle Arsenault)
  • Ada’s Violin: The Story of the Recycled Orchestra of Paraguay by Susan Hood (illustrated by Sally Wern Comport)
  • The Secret Subway by Shana Corey (illustrated by Red Nose Studio, aka Chris Sickels)
  • Whoosh!: Lonnie Johnson’s Super-Soaking Stream of Inventions by Chris Barton (illustrated by Don Tate)
  • The Marvelous Thing That Came From a Spring: The Accidental Invention of the Toy that Swept the Nation by Gilbert Ford
  • Miss Mary Reporting: The True Story of Sportswriter Mary Garber by Sue Macy (illustrated by C. F. Payne)
  • The First Step: How One Girl Put Segregation on Trial by Susan E. Goodman (illustrated by E. B. Lewis)
  • Ada Lovelace, Poet of Science: The First Computer Programmer by Diane Stanley (illustrated by Jessie Hartland)
  • I Dissent: Ruth Bader Ginsburg Makes Her Mark by Debbie Levy (illustrated by Elizabeth Baddely)
  • Preaching to the Chickens: The Story of Young John Lewis by Jabari Asim (illustrated by E.B. Lewis)
  • Six Dots: A Story of Young Louis Braille by Jen Bryant (illustrated by Boris Kulikov)
  • Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas by Gwendolyn Hooks (illustrated by Colin Bootman)

 

Early Readers and Chapter Books

 

Long Form Non Fiction

  • Blood Brother: Jonathan Daniels and His Sacrifice for Civil Rights by Rich Wallace and Sandra Neil Wallace
  • Bubonic Panic: When Plague Invaded America by Gail Jarrow
  • Crow Smarts: Inside the Brain of the World’s Brightest Bird by Pamela S. Turner; photographs by Andy Comins, illustrations by Guido de Fillippo
  • National Geographic Kids Everything Robotics: All the Photos, Facts, and Fun to Make You Race for Robots by Jennifer Swanson
  • Feminism: Reinventing the F-Word by Nadia Abushanab Higgins
  • In the Shadow of Liberty: The Hidden History of Slavery, Four Presidents, and Five Black Lives by Kenneth C. Davis
  • Rad Women Worldwide: Artists and Athletes, Pirates and Punks, and Other Revolutionaries Who Shaped History by Kate Schatz; illustrated by Miriam Klein Stahl
  • Sabotage: The Mission to Destroy Hitler’s Atomic Bomb (Young Adult Edition) by Neal Bascomb
  • Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story by Caren Stelson
  • Samurai Rising: The Epic Life of Minimoto Yoshitsune by Pamela S. Turner; illustrated by Gareth Hinds
  • Some Writer: The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet
  • Ten Days a Madwoman: The Daring Life and Turbulent Times of the Original “Girl” Reporter Nellie Bly by Deborah Noyes
  • The Borden Murders: Lizzie Borden & the Trial of the Century by Sarah Miller
  • The Plot to Kill Hitler: Dietrich Bonhoeffer: Pastor, Spy, Unlikely Hero by Patricia McCormick
  • The Story of Seeds: From Mendel’s Garden to Your Plate and How’s There More of Less to Eat Around the World by Nancy Castaldo
  • This Land is Our Land:  A History of American Immigration by Linda Barrett Osborne
  • Uprooted: The Japanese American Experience During World War II by Albert Marrin
  • Vietnam: A History of the War by Russell Freedman
  • We Will Not Be Silent: The White Rose Student Resistance Movement That Defied Adolf Hitler by Russell Freedman
  • Women in Science: 50 Fearless Pioneers Who Changed the World by Rachel Ignotofsky

 

Graphic Novels

  • Babymouse Goes for the Gold by Jennifer and Matthew Holm
  • Comic Squad: Lunch by Jennifer Holm, Matthew Holm, and Jarrett J. Krosoczka (and many others)
  • Compass South by Hope Larson and Rebecca Mock
  • Dog Man by Dav Pilkey
  • Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier
  • Hilo 2: Saving the Whole Wild World by Judd Winick
  • Hippopotamister by John Patrick Green
  • Lowriders to the Center of the Earth by Cathy Camper and Raul the Third
  • March: Book Three by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Mighty Jack by Ben Hatke
  • Narwhal Unicorn of the Sea by Ben Clanton
  • Paper Girls Vol. 1 by Brian K. Vaughan
  • Secret Coders: Paths and Portals by Gene Luen Yang and Mike Holmes
  • Snow White by Matt Phelan
  • The Great Pet Escape by Victoria Jamieson
  • The Imitation GameAlan Turing Decoded by Jim Ottaviani and Leland Purvis
  • The Nameless City by Faith Erin Hicks, color by Jordie Bellaire

 

Poetry and Novels in Verse

  • A Poem for Peter by Andrea Davis Pinkney; illustrated by Lou Fancher and Steve Johnson
  • Booked by Kwame Alexander
  • Moo by Sharon Creech
  • Applesauce Weather by Helen Frost; illustrated by Amy June Bates
  • Echo Echo: Reverso Poems About Greek Myths by Marilyn Singer; illustrated by Josée Masse
  • Wet Cement: A Mix of Concrete Poems by Bob Raczka
  • Finding Wonders: Three Girls Who Changed Science by Jeannine Atkins
  • Before Morning by Joyce Sidman; illustrated by Beth Krommes
  • When Green Becomes Tomatoes: Poems for All Seasons by Julie Fogliano; illustrated by Julie Morstad
  • Saving Red by Sonya Sones
  • Last Fifth Grade of Emerson Elementary by Laura Shovan
  • Garvey’s Choice by Nikki Grimes
  • To Stay Alive by Skila Brown
  • You Can Fly: The Tuskegee Airmen by Carole Boston Weatherford; illustrated by Jeffery Boston Weatherford
  • American Ace by Marilyn Nelson
  • Freedom in Congo Square by Carole Boston Weatherford; illustrated by R. Gregory Christie
  • Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan
  • Lion Island by Margarita Engle

 

Middle Grade Fiction

  • All Rise For The Honorable Perry T. Cook by Leslie Connor
  • As Brave As You by Jason Reynolds
  • Ashes by Laurie Halse Anderson
  • Counting Thyme by Melanie Conklin
  • Finding Perfect by Elly Swartz
  • Full of Beans by Jennifer L. Holm
  • Gertie’s Leap to Greatness by Kate Beasley
  • Ghost by Jason Reynolds
  • Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eagar
  • Lily and Dunkin by Donna Gephart
  • Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson
  • Paper Wishes by Lois Sepahban
  • Pax by Sara Pennypacker
  • Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo
  • Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
  • The Inquisitor’s Tale by Adam Gidwitz
  • The Seventh Wish by Kate Messner
  • The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
  • Towers Falling by Jewell Parker Rhodes
  • Two Naomis by Olugbemisola Rhuday Perkovich & Audrey Vernick
  • When The Sea Turned To Silver by Grace Lin
  • Wish by Barbara O’Connor
  • Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Young Adult Fiction: Part I and Part II

  • All We Have Left by Wendy Mills
  • Burn Baby Burn by Meg Medina
  • Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
  • Exit, Pursued by a Bear by E. K. Johnston
  • Falling over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick
  • The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis
  • Girl in Pieces by Kathleen Glasgow
  • The Girl from Everywhere by Heidi Heilig
  • Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley
  • Holding Up the Universe by Jennifer Niven
  • The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge
  • Outrun the Moon by Stacey Lee
  • Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
  • Still A Work in Progress by Jo Knowles
  • Still Life with Tornado by A.S. King
  • Scythe by Neal Shusterman
  • The Great American Whatever by Tim Federle
  • The Memory of Light by Francisco X. Stork
  • The Memory of Things: A Novel by Gae Polisner
  • The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater
  • The Reader by Traci Chee
  • The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
  • The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi
  • When Friendship Followed Me Home by Paul Griffin
  • When We Collided by Emery Lord
  • When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore