Tags
Ten 2016 Books That I Think Are Pretty Great by Colby Sharp
I cannot believe that it has already been more than a week since the American Library Association handed out the Cadecott and Newbery Medals. Time flies. The awards announcement are a good bridge to book for the new year. I’m excited to share with you today 10 books that I think are going to help make 2016 one heck of a reading year.
While putting this list together, I realized that I have read zero 2016 nonfiction books. If you have any recommendations, please leave them in the comments. I’m excited to do a better job of reading nonfiction in 2016.
Counting Thyme
By: Melanie Conklin
Publication Date: April 12, 2016
Thyme’s brother Val has cancer, and things are not going well. Her family decides to move them from sunny California to New York City so that Val can receive experimental treatment that will hopefully save his life. As you might imagine, moving across the country and leaving her friends behind isn’t something that Thyme is all that thrilled about. You will laugh, cry, and cheer your way thought this beautiful debut from Ms. Conklin.
Pax
By: Sara Pennypacker
Publication Date: February 2, 2016
Pax is one of those books that I wish existed when I was a kid. It would have been the perfect book to hand to 11 year old Colby after he finished Hatchet.
Peter has to live with his grandfather when his father enlists in the war. Peter’s father abandons his pet/friend/companion Pax, a fox, in the woods. Peter doesn’t last long at his grandfather’s hour before he realizes that he must find Pax. Alternating between Peter’s story and Pax’s story Ms. Pennypacker has crafted a timeless middle grade novel that is sure to captivate readers for decades to come.
Hour of the Bees
By: Lindsay Eagar
Publication Date: March 8, 2016
Do you hear that? I can’t tell if it is the buzz of the bees or the Newbery buzz this book deserves to receive during 2016. Hour of the Bees is the perfect book to pass to fans of Anne Ursu’s Breadrumbs or Cassie Beasley’s Circus Mirandus.
Please don’t read anything about this book. Just read it. Trust me. It’s that good.
Weekends With Max and His Dad
By: Linda Urban
Publication Date: April 5, 2016
It isn’t every day that a book like Weekends With Max and His Dad comes along. People are going to compare this one to Kevin Henkes’s Newbery Honor winning book The Year of Billy Miller, and by golly, this book deserves all the praise that it is going to get.
Weekends With Max and His Dad is broken into three sections. Each section a story of one weekend Max spends at his dad’s home in the weeks following the separation of Max’s parents. Linda Urban shows tremendous respect for young readers in this novel, and kids are going to turn the last page eager to find out if their will be more of Max’s story.
Gertie’s Leap to Greatness
By: Kate Beasley
Publication Date: October 2016
You are going to fall in love with Gertie. It is inevitable. Be prepared to be swept off your feet with you meet this wonderful girl. Don’t believe me? Check out what Mr. Schu had to say about the book.
Mr. Lemoncello’s Library Olympics
By: Chris Grabenstein
Available Now!
If you read Escape From Mr. Lemoncello’s Library, chances are you are super excited to see what Chris Grabenstein has in store in book 2. I’m guessing you are also a little worried about a sequel coming out to a book that you loved. It is probably pretty tough to write a sequel that stays true to the characters and holds the magic found in book one. Never fear! Chris Grabenstein knocks this one out of the park.
Kyle and his crew are back for more fun, but this time they are taking on kids from all over the country in Mr. Lemoncello’s version of the Olympics. Will full ride college scholarships on the line the games get a little heated. Readers are going to love this book. If I had a gold medal, I’d give it to Chris.
Lily and Dunkin
By: Donna Gephart
June 14, 2016
This must may be the most important book of 2016. Lily, a transgender girl meets Dunkin, a bipolar boy. Their awkwardness and honesty show that while people may appear different on the outside, we’re all pretty much the same on the inside.
Are We There Yet?
By: Dan Santat
Publication Date: April 12, 2016
Dan Santat’s last book won the Caldecott Medal. Following that can’t be easy. Thankfully, Mr. Santat has written a beautiful book unlike any book I have ever read before. For the first time since reading Herve Tullet’s Press Here has a book totally changed what it looks like to read a book. My students, and my kids at home were totally blown away by the way you read this book.
Be A Friend
By: Salina Yoon
Available Now!
It seems like just yesterday that the kid lit world jumped behind Wonder and the Choose Kind message. My hope is that we will get behind Salina Yoon’s Be A Friend with the same passion. Is there a better topic to discuss with kids than being a friend? This picture book is one that I hope each and every kid in America gets a chance to read, discuss, and fall in love with in 2016.
Snappsy the Alligator Did Not Ask to Be in This Book
By: Julie Falatko
Illustrated By: Tim Miller
Publication Date: February 2, 2016
This is one of the funniest picture books that I have ever read. I’m fairly confident that debut author Julie Falatko is going to fill our classrooms with wonderful picture books in the coming years. I could say more, but there is no need. This book is brilliant. Don’t check it out from the library. Instead, head to your local indy and buy two copies. One for yourself and one for someone you think is awesome.
P.S. This book has my favorite narrator since Babymouse.
What did I miss? Please leave a comment below and let me know what 2016 books that I need to add to my ever growing to-read list.
Colby Sharp is a third grade teacher from The Village of Parma (Michigan). He helps out with #titletalk, #SharpSchu, #nerdybookclub, and the Parma Western 8th grade football team. He hopes that you’ll check out the podcast he does with his pal Travis Jonker: The Yarn.
Thanks for the great list Colby! I’ll check back later to see if any non-fiction titles are added per your request. Of course another nerdy book club member could pick up that torch and run with it too!
Can’t wait to read these! Booked by Kwame Alexander and Save Me a Seat by Weeks & Varadarajan are also titles you’ll have to check out in 2016. They’re pretty rad.
Booked is amazing; maybe it’s getting a post of its own? I can’t wait to check out these other titles. Thanks for the list!
Maybe you should write that Booked post for Nerdy!
2015 Nerdy author Dan Gemeinhart (The Honest Truth) has a new book out this month. It’s called Some Kind of Courage — a great read … action-packed, inspiring, tear-jerking, page-turning historical fiction. Off to school to book talk it this morning!
I loved Some Kind of Courage!!
Oh my gosh, these all look delicious. Thanks for starting off my to-read list for 2016. (If only I’d read everything on my 2015 list!)
(Did you mean Santat won the Caldecott, not the Newbery?)
Yikes! Thanks. I fixed the post.
A couple of nonfiction picture books I love: Shana Corey and Red Nose Studio’s The Secret Subway and Carole Boston Weatherford and R. Gregory Christie’s Freedom in Congo Square. And then one more work of fiction to look forward to: Kate Dicamillo’s Raymie Nightingale (did a non-spoiler review a few days ago on my blog for anyone curious).
I’ve had the pleasure of reading a bunch of 2016 debuts and would highly recommend Laura Shovan’s The Last Fifth Grade of Emerson Elementary (a novel in verse about kids banding together to save their school), My Seventh Grade Life in Tights (about a football player turned ninja freestyle dancer), and Lee Gjertsen Malone’s The Last Boy at St. Edith’s (self-explanatory). They’re all coming out in late winter to early Spring.
Great list! I’ve read a few of these ( ❤ Hour of the Bees and Counting Thyme). I've had the pleasure of reading a bunch of 2016 middle grade debuts. Some ones to keep an eye out for include Laura Shovan's The Last Fifth Grade of Emerson Elementary (novel in verse about kids banding together to save their school), My Seventh Grade Life in Tights by Brooks Benjamin (about a football player turned ninja freestyle dancer), The Remarkable Life of Charlie Price by Jen Maschari (an emotional, Coraline-esque tale about grief), and The Last Boy of St. Edith's by Lee Gjertsen Malone (self-explanatory). They're all publishing between February and April.
These all look great~ I’m also looking forward to new books from Karen Cushman and Lisa Graff!
Added Pax, Hour of the Bees (because I loved Breadcrums), Are We There Yet, and Snappsy to my TBR. I smile whenever I see Snappsy. Thank you.
Great list! Loved Hour of the Bees and Counting Thyme — and can’t wait for Linda Urban’s newest one. I snagged Lily & Dunkin at ALA and it’s at the top of my TBR pile.
I’ve had the pleasure of reading a bunch of 2016 debuts, and would like to recommend these titles (all out in Feb – April): Laura Shovan’s The Last Fifth Grade of Emerson Elementary (novel in verse about kids banding together to save their school), My Seventh Grade Life in Tights by Brooks Benjamin (about a football player turned ninja freestyle dancer – it’s hilarious), The Remarkable Journey of Charlie Price by Jennifer Maschari (a Coraline-esque tale about a mathlete coming to terms with his mother’s death), and The Last Boy at St. Edith’s by Lee Gjertsen Malone (self-explanatory).
Thank you for this great list. One correction – Dan Santat won the Caldecott medal, not the Newbery.
My 5th grade son and I just finished the Mr. Lemoncello sequel and he LOVED it!
Great list! Can’t wait to read them all. About your request for NF books to read this year, if I may be so bold, check out my book by Charlesbridge – SUPER GEAR: Nanotechnology and Sports Team Up. It’s about how cutting-edge science and world-class sports mix. It will really get your STEM going! 🙂
Hi Colby,
This is such a great list! I have two suggestions in Historical Fiction: UP FROM THE SEA by Leza Lowitz came out 1/12/16. Wonderful YA novel in verse about a biracial teen who survives the March 2011 earthquake and tsunami in Japan, and finds healing in NYC at the tenth anniversary of 9/11.
Also, THE LAST CHERRY BLOSSOM(August 2016), upper MG, Kathleen Burkinshaw(me-yay! I’m a debut author-can you tell?)
A young Hiroshima girl’s family secret comes to light during the last year of WW II just as her entire world is about to ignite and become a shadow of what it had been.
I so enjoy your posts!
These sound wonderful, Kathleen! Just put them on my own to-read list. Congrats on your book 🙂
Thank you so much! And thank you for allowing my shameless plug as well 🙂
Great list, Colby! I am really excited to read both Pax as well as Lilly & Duncan.
I think you’ll also love my friend Lois Sepahban’s Paper Wishes, just released this month. Here’s a link to the Kirkus review: https://www.kirkusreviews.com/book-reviews/lois-sepahban/paper-wishes/ It was also just reviewed in the New York Times!!
Since you’re also asking about nonfiction titles, I’m both an avid reader of NF as well as an NF writer and my debut nonfiction pb, Coyote Moon, with amazing illustrations by Bagram Ibatoulline will release in July. It’s about a suburban coyote hunting to feed her family.
I also just read Glow: Animals and their Night Lights by WH Beck (HMH) and loved it. It’s about bioluminescent creatures> The book design is fabulous too–black paper with white font that really make the creatures pop. I also just read Dean Robbins’ Two Friends, about Susan B. Anthony & Frederick Douglass, a great intro for very young readers, with incredible art by Selina Alko & Sean Qualls.
I’m about to read Forgotten Bone by Lois Miner Huey, about a an archeological discovery of a slave cemetery in Albany, NY, which looks excellent.
Here are some others on my to read list thanks to Alyson Beecher and the Nonfiction Detectives:
*The Slowest Book Ever by April Pulley Sayre –LOVE her work (Boyds Mills)
*The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery (any of the HMH Scientist in the Field books are wonderful-I highly recommend The Octopus Scientist & the Cheetah Scientist (also by Montgomery), The Sea Turtle Scientist )(Swinburne)
*Some Writer by Melissa Sweet–on EB White–I cannot wait for this one! I love Sweet’s art so much!! (HMH)
*Dorothea’s Eyes by Barb Rosenstock (Calkins Creek/on Dorothea Lange)
*The Hole Story of the Doughnut by Pat Miller (HMH)
*Solving the Puzzle Under the Sea: Marie Tharp Maps the Ocean Floor by Robert Burleigh (Paula Wiseman) (I loved his book Trapped, which came out last year)
Woops–I hit send too soon, but it’s probably best to get back to work 🙂
Some 2016 nonfiction that I can’t wait to get my hands on:
* COYOTE MOON by Maria Gianferrari (Hi, Maria!), illustrated by Bagram Ibatoulline
* THE SECRET SUBWAY by Shana Corey, illustrated by Red Nose Studio
* WHOOSH!: Lonnie Johnson’s Super-Soaking Stream of Inventions, by Chris Barton, illustrated by Don Tate
* SURVIVING MIDDLE SCHOOL by Luke Reynolds
* TWO FRIENDS by Dean Robbins, Illustrated by Sean Qualls
* STEP RIGHT UP by Donna Bowman Bratton, and
* WHOSE HANDS ARE THESE by Miranda Paul, illustarted by Luciana Powell
and I’m currently thoroughly engrossed by Cynthia Levinson’s HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON: DO ALL THE GOOD YOU CAN, which just came out after the new year. 🙂
Hi back, Laurie ❤ 🙂
So far I’ve only read BE A FRIEND (LOVE it!!!), and can’t wait to get my hands on Snappsy! 😀
Colby – I have several book recommendations for you for nonfiction: Miss Mary Reporting by Sue Macy; The Wildest Race Ever by Meghan McCarthy; Flying Frogs and Walking Fish by Steve Jenkins; Science Comics: Coral Reefs by Maris Wicks; Nathan Hale’s Hazardous All-Stars: Alamo All-Stars by Nathan Hale; The Kid from Diamond Street by Audrey Vernick; The Great White Shark Scientist by Sy Montgomery; The Story of Seeds by Nancy Castaldo; Pink is for Blobfish by Jess Keating – Happy Reading! Alyson
Colby, if you are looking for brilliant, compassionate, life-affirming nonfiction “Hana’s Suitcase Onstage” by Karen Levine is being reissued and deserves wide, wide reading. I’m hosting George Brady and Fumiko Ishioka in my library tomorrow (yiikes) and sharing it as a GoogleHangout OnAir https://plus.google.com/u/0/events/clkna7fqimbr6dpeu921qhnhvns I doubt you’ve never read a more uplifting Holocaust story, and it’s all true, true, true.
Here are my top picks for 2016 (in no particular order)
Dorothea’s Eyes: Dorothea Lange Photographs the Truth by Barb Rosenstock
Elizabeth Started All the Trouble by Doreen Rappaport
The Secret Subway byShana Corey
Ada’s Violin: The Story of the Recycled Orchestra of Paraguay by Susan Hood
Anything But Ordinary Addie: The True Story of Adelaide Herrmann, Queen of Magic by Mara Rockliff
The William Hoy Story: How a Deaf Baseball Player Changed the Game by Nancy Churnin
Thanks for this list. Many of these stood out at ALA midwinter in Boston. PAX was given out as an advanced readers copy – so magical in its presentation alone.
I want to recommend Ruth Law’s story by Heather Lang entitled FEARLESS FLYER. It’s a book about determination, finding motivation in your fear, and being who you are no matter what. A girl’s book? No, a book for everyone. The art technique by Raul Colon has a combed appearance that mimics the propellors spinning. Lang uses Law’s own words throughout by quotes that have a well integrated spot on the page alongside powerful prose about a gutsy woman and her flying machine in 1916. She was an engineer, a mechanic, and tenaciously goal oriented. Ruth Law is a role model for both boys and girls in this beautifully written and illustrated nonfiction gem. Coming on March 1, 2016 Boyds Mills Press.
PEDDLES By author illustrator Elizabeth Rose Stanton, is a stand out in the picture book genre. Now available (early January pub date) Peddles wants to be different than ordinary pigs. The cover image is adorable to begin with but what the reader or read-aloud-er is in for by looking inside is really delightful. This is one to read then offer a big basket of dress up boots and shoes as a way of making play a big part of the book experience. Maybe a hoedown soundtrack, too. Soft but energetic it’s very much a children’s book for reading again and again. This one is from the Paula Wiseman imprint at Simon and Schuster.
FLUTTER & HUM/ALETEO y ZUMBIDO is packed with poems and delicious art BOTH by Julie Paschkis! It was published back in August of 2015. If you missed this wonder-full Spanish and English set of poems you must get to it this year. It is not to be missed. The black cover has a textile quality that beckons. Words float about in both languages as if they are being spoken or sung in unison. Great classroom book for all the right reasons. A very special gift for teachers that shouts the importance of diversity in books. A Henry Holt book.
Pingback: Ten 2016 Books That I Think Are Pretty Great by Colby Sharp | Literacy Notes
Pingback: Be A Friend | Flowering Minds
Thanks for this list. Waiting for the new titles is difficult! Loved seeing your posts about author Bob Shea’s visit!
I also love MAYBE A FOX by Kathi Appelt